Meet our team

Programme leads

Prof Stewart Williams

Head of welding engineering and laser processing
Programme director

Sónia Meco

Senior Research Fellow and Project Manager
Programme Manager

Academic input

Prof Supriyo Ganguly

Reader in Welding and Additive Materials Science
Materials Science, Thermal Processing, Welding, Additive Manufacturing, structural integrity

Prof Ralph Tatam

Head of Engineering Photonics
Instrumentation, sensors and measurement Science, sensor technologies

Dr Wojciech Suder

Senior lecturer in Laser Processing and Additive Manufacture
Process Development, Laser and Arc based Fusion Processes, Process Physics

Dr Tom Charrett

Lecturer
Instrumentation, sensors and measurement science, sensor technologies

Dr Jian Qin

Lecturer in Digitalisation for Metal Additive Manufacturing
AM System Integration, Process Monitoring and Controlling, and Advanced Data Analytics.

Dr Yongle Sun

Lecturer in Additive Manufacture
Additive Manufacturing, Welding, Modelling.

Researchers

Dr Goncalo Pardal

Senior Research Fellow
Laser Processing, Laser/Arc DED, ancillary technologies as local shielding, wire positioning and feeding

Dr Armando Caballero

Research Fellow in Additive Manufacturing and Laser Processing
Process Development, Material Characterization, Materials Development.

Dr Thomas Kissinger

Lecturer in Optical Instrumentation
Optical Measurements, Interferometry, Photonics

Dr William James

Research Fellow
Additive Manufacturing, WAAM process development for nickel superalloys, mechanical and microstructural characterisation

Dr Guangyu Chen

Research Fellow in Additive Manufacturing

Dr Jun Wang

Research Fellow in Additive Manufacturing
In-situ alloying metallurgy, Additive Manufacturing, Materials Characterization, Mechanical behaviours investigation.

Dr Chong Wang

Research Fellow in Additive Manufacturing
Process development of Wire-Based Metal Additive Manufacturing.

Dr Eloïse Eimer

Senior Research Fellow in Additive Manufacture
WAAM process for aluminium deposition, aluminium metallurgy and Life cycle assessment for WAAM

Dr Wai Jun Lai

Research Fellow in Additive Manufacture
Additive Manufacturing, Welding, Laser and Electron beam processing, Process Development.

Dr Xin Chen

Research Fellow in Modelling of Wire-based Additive Manufacture
Welding, Metallic Additive Manufacturing, Modelling and Simulation

Dr Shuo Feng

Research Fellow in Process Monitoring and Automation for Additive Manufacture
Process Monitoring, Machine Learning, Data Analysis

Dr Romali Biswal

Research Fellow in Laser Additive Manufacture
Structural integrity, AM process development, materials

Dr Zhiyong Li

Research Fellow in Process Modelling of Additive Manufacture
Local shielding, multiphysics modelling of arc plasma, numerical simulation of melt pool dynamics in WAAM

Students

Paul Poulain

PhD student

Alireza M. Haghighi

PhD student

Zahraddeen Musa

PhD student

Xichen Wang

PhD student

James German

PhD student

Soumyajit Koley

PhD student

Xian Dai

PhD student

Hanxing Zhang

PhD student

Ruofeng Cao

PhD student

Technicians

There are currently no team members in this category.